Page 1 of 1

Getting Process Category into Dynaform.

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:40 am
by tleenders
hi

Looking For assistance to get my process category into a variable so i can input it into my dynaform.



thanks

Re: Getting Process Category into Dynaform.

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:18 pm
by amosbatto
First, create a string variable in the graphical interface named "ProcessCategory". Then, create a textbox in your DynaForm which is associated with the ProcessCategory variable. Finally, create a trigger which is set to fire before the DynaForm with the following code to look up the process category:
Code: Select all
$p = new Process();
@@ProcessCategory = $p->Load(@@PROCESS)['PRO_CATEGORY_LABEL'];

Re: Getting Process Category into Dynaform.

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:12 pm
by tleenders
Thanks