Page 1 of 1

How to change the database for a PM server?

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 3:50 pm
by jornig
Hi everyone, I have a question:
I have 3 server, the server 1 is the PM; the server 2 is for a database and the server 3 is other database.
Right now the server 1 is using the server 2.
I need to change from server 2 to server 3.
What I need to do for change the database server, from 2 to 3?
Regards,

Re: How to change the database for a PM server?

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 4:28 pm
by mjaenvar
Hi

First to all you need to have the three databases of ProcessMaker in the server 3 and then modify the next file db.php that you can find in the follow folder:

processmaker/shared/sites/workflow/

and I supposed that you use Mysql


// Processmaker configuration
define ('DB_ADAPTER', 'mysql' );
define ('DB_HOST', 'ipserver' );
define ('DB_NAME', 'wf_workflow' );
define ('DB_USER', 'user' );
define ('DB_PASS', 'password' );
define ('DB_RBAC_HOST', 'ipserver' );
define ('DB_RBAC_NAME', 'rb_workflow' );
define ('DB_RBAC_USER', 'user' );
define ('DB_RBAC_PASS', 'password' );
define ('DB_REPORT_HOST', 'ipserver' );
define ('DB_REPORT_NAME', 'rp_workflow' );
define ('DB_REPORT_USER', 'user' );
define ('DB_REPORT_PASS', 'password' );

change:
1. the ipserver with the ip of the server 3
2. user with the user of the database with root privileges
3. password with the password of that user

Tell me if that works for you


Max

Re: How to change the database for a PM server?

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 9:23 am
by jornig
Hi mjaenvar, thanks for your comments, but did not work.
When I change the ip, user and password, the webpage do not show anything.
If I rollback the credential info, the webpage show correctly.
Do you have any idea what this happen?

Re: How to change the database for a PM server?

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:46 am
by minhphuoc275
mjaenvar wrote:Hi

First to all you need to have the three databases of ProcessMaker in the server 3 and then modify the next file db.php that you can find in the follow folder:

processmaker/shared/sites/workflow/

and I supposed that you use Mysql


// Processmaker configuration
define ('DB_ADAPTER', 'mysql' );
define ('DB_HOST', 'ipserver' );
define ('DB_NAME', 'wf_workflow' );
define ('DB_USER', 'user' );
define ('DB_PASS', 'password' );
define ('DB_RBAC_HOST', 'ipserver' );
define ('DB_RBAC_NAME', 'rb_workflow' );
define ('DB_RBAC_USER', 'user' );
define ('DB_RBAC_PASS', 'password' );
define ('DB_REPORT_HOST', 'ipserver' );
define ('DB_REPORT_NAME', 'rp_workflow' );
define ('DB_REPORT_USER', 'user' );
define ('DB_REPORT_PASS', 'password' );

change:
1. the ipserver with the ip of the server 3
2. user with the user of the database with root privileges
3. password with the password of that user

Tell me if that works for you


Max
Hello,

Before installation steps, we don't have file db.php, after installation successful, we have this file, but I faced problem hang on when step db connection check, could you please help?