Page 1 of 1

To Add Button in Grid

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 4:48 am
by processmakerlover
Hi!

How can I add button in grid of processmaker?

Re: To Add Button in Grid

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:21 pm
by stevensi1018
Hi,

Pretty sure you can just add this to replace the column
Code: Select all
$(document).ready(function(){
  $("#grid").addRow();
  for(var i = 1; i <= $("#grid").getNumberRows(); i++)
  {
    var button = "<button>Button"+i+"</button>";
    $("#grid").getControl(i,2).replaceWith(button);
  }
});

I don,t know what you want to do with the button but I guess that you can add events on the buttons in their definitions to do what you want. Processmaker buttons control are unsupported by grids so it's the only way I see personally.

Re: To Add Button in Grid

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:04 pm
by amosbatto
Processmakerlover,
Here is an example that you can use:
https://www.pmusers.com/index.php/Use_b ... ide_a_grid

Re: To Add Button in Grid

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 1:07 pm
by lreyes
Dear Amos,
The link https://www.pmusers.com/index.php/Use_b ... ide_a_grid does not seem to be working for me; it gets stuck in a loading loop indefinitely. I've tried opening it in Chrome and Firefox without success. Could you please check it out?
Thanks!

Re: To Add Button in Grid

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 1:21 pm
by lreyes
Actually, it seems like the whole page is down (pmusers.com). I tried accessing another link on that page and also loads indefinitely.