Problem Loading Dynaform for one case.

Questions and discussion about developing processes and programming in PHP, JavaScript, web services & REST API.

Moderator: amosbatto

Forum rules
Please search to see if a question has already asked before creating a new topic. Please don't post the same question in multiple forums.
groakes
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:59 pm
Country: Australia

Problem Loading Dynaform for one case.

Unread postby groakes » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:43 am

Folks,

I have a problem where by a form for one case is not loading correctly when the assigned user opens it. The Task is an Executive Summary, where by the contents of the form are made up of a number of sub forms and fields set to view. The structure of the form is:
Sub Form 1 (view)
Sub Form 2 (view)
Sub Form 3 (view)
Multiple fields 1 (view)
Multiple Fields 2 (parent)

When the user opens the case they see:
Sub Form 1
Sub Form 3
1 Field from Multiple Fields 1

This only happens with one case - the user has 6 other cases at this task which all open properly.

When I open the case from Review, I see what the user sees. However I can see the previous Dynaforms and steps where the data has been entered correctly. Also, if I select the Executive Summary form from the Dynaforms list it loads correctly (as read only).

Does anyone have any ideas where I might look to resolve this.

thanks
Greg

amosbatto
Posts: 5564
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:28 am
Country: Bolivia
Location: La Paz

Re: Problem Loading Dynaform for one case.

Unread postby amosbatto » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:02 am

Have you checked in the web browser debugger whether these things are missing in the HTML code? It could be that some data entered in one of the fields has mangled something in the HTML.
Amos B. Batto ♦ ProcessMaker Technical Documentation Writer & Forum Manager ♦ Cofounder of ILLA (http://www.illa-a.org)

groakes
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:59 pm
Country: Australia

Re: Problem Loading Dynaform for one case.

Unread postby groakes » Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:40 pm

In the end I reassigned the case to me. When I opened up the case the form loaded correctly. So I reassigned it back to the original user and it all worked.

Odd....


Return to “Developing processes & programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests