Page 1 of 1

Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:00 pm
by gambit
Go to sysworkflow/en/neoclassic/oauth2/applications, create a New Application if there is none, click on edit and then save changes. OauthClients.php line 100 Undefined variable: contentResult.

Re: Updating use application throw an error

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:56 pm
by amosbatto
It is really hard to help you without more information.
What version of ProcessMaker? Bitnami or manual install? What operating system?

If this is a manual install, which version of PHP?

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:53 am
by gambit
Hello,

PM version: 3.3.0 - Enterprise Edition
Webserver and OS: Apache/2.4.18 (Ubuntu)
PHP: 7.1.24-1+ubuntu16.04.1+deb.sury.org+1

It's a manual install.

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:57 am
by amosbatto
I can't reproduce the problem using PM 3.3.0 in Ubuntu 18.04 with PHP 7.1.24-1+ubuntu18.04.1+deb.sury.org+1

Are you able to produce a Client ID and Client Secret?
restApplicationCreate.png
restApplicationCreate.png (46.44 KiB) Viewed 1069 times

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:16 am
by gambit
Hello,

Yes, I am able to add new User Application, the error happens during edit > Save Changes.

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:07 pm
by ziadeh
I think you can get more details about the error from the Console/Google Chrome.
Could you please attach a screenshot from there.

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:07 am
by amosbatto
gambit, Please file a bug report about this at http://bugs.processmaker.com
Maybe the Dev team will be able to reproduce the problem.

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 4:32 am
by gambit
1.png
1.png (54.63 KiB) Viewed 1049 times
2.png
2.png (37.61 KiB) Viewed 1049 times
Hello,

Screenshots clearly shows the error. I will submit a but report then.

Re: Updating use application throws an error

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:35 am
by ziadeh
Yes its a bug, once you click on save without any change it will keep loading because the returned value have more than message so the javascript won't handle that.

have you tried to make changes and save the settings? if yes, try to refresh the page and get back to the settings, the data should be saved.